Season Calendar

This year, The Hammerheads are playing in the “Divisional” competition of the Newcastle Hunter Rugby Union which will see us up against the likes of

Singleton Army

Easts (x2 teams)

Cooks Hill (x2 teams)

Medowie

Pobkolbin

Cessnock

Mayfield

Muswellbrook

and

East Maitland.

 

Throughout the year, the top 6 team and the bottom 6 teams will be split up into A and B divisions and will play off for the Patrons Shield and the Presidents Shield.

Below you will see the Draw for our 2016 season. Please note that the time and date of our home games MAY change, any changes will be posted on the homepage of this website, and also the Facebook page.

We would love you all to come to as many games as possible and cheer on the mighty hammerheads!

 

Rams Divisional Rugby Draw 2016 Season
Day Date Time Home Team Away Team Venue
Round 1
Sat 9-04-16 3pm Pokolbin Musswellbrook Hunter Valley Gardens
Sat 9-04-16 1.30pm Easts 2 Cessnock Dangar Park
Sat 9-04-16 3pm Easts 1 Griffins Dangar Park
Sat 9-04-16 3pm Medowie East Maitland Boyd Oval
Sat 9-04-16 1pm Southern Lakes Cooks Hill 2 Gibson Oval
Sat 9-04-16 3pm Singleton Army Cooks Hill 1 Lone Pine Barracks
Round 2
Sat 16-04-16 3pm Cessnock Muswellbrook Drain Oval
Sat 16-04-16 3pm Griffins Polkobin Hawkins Oval
Sat 16-04-16 3pm East Maitland Easts 2 Tenambut Sports Oval
Sat 16-04-16 1pm Cooks Hill 2 Easts 1 Empire Park
Sat 16-04-16 3pm Cooks Hill 1 Medowie Empire Park
Sat 16-04-16 3pm Singleton Army Southern Lakes Lone Pine Barracks
Round 3
Sat 23-04-16 3pm Muswellbrook Griffins Highbrook Park
Sat 23-04-16 3pm Cessnock East Maitland Drain Oval
Sat 23-04-16 3pm Pokolbin Cooks Hill 2 Hunter Valley Gardens
Sat 23-04-16 1pm Easts 2 Cooks Hill 1 Dangar Park
Sat 23-04-16 3pm Easts 1 Singleton Army Dangar Park
Sat 23-04-16 3pm Southern Lakes Medowie Gibson Oval
Round 4
Sat 30-04-16 3pm East Maitland Muswellbrook Tenambut Sports Oval
Sat 30-04-16 1.30pm Cooks Hill 2 Griffins Empire Park
Sat 30-04-16 3pm Cooks Hill 1 Cessnock Empire Park
Sat 30-04-16 3pm Singleton Army Pokolbin Lone Pine Barracks
Sat 30-04-16 1pm Southern Lakes Easts 2 Gibson Oval
Sat 30-04-16 3pm Medowie Easts 1 Boyd Oval
Round 5
Fri 6-05-16 7pm Singleton Army Muswellbrook Lone Pine Barracks
Fri 6-05-16 7pm Cooks Hill 1 Southern Lakes Empire Park
Fri 6-05-16 7pm Cooks Hill 2 Medowie Empire Park
Fri 6-05-16 7pm East Maitland Easts 1 Tenambut Sports Oval
Fri 6-05-16 7pm Griffins Easts 2 Hawkins Oval
Fri 6-05-16 7pm Cessnock Pokolbin Drain Oval
Sat-Sun 7-05-16 REP WEEKEND ARMIDALE
Round 6
Sat 14-05-16 3pm Muswellbrook Cooks Hill 1 Highbrook Park
Sat 14-05-16 1pm Singleton Army Cooks Hill 2 Lone Pine Barracks
Sat 14-05-16 3pm Southern Lakes East Maitland Gibson Oval
Sat 14-05-16 3pm Medowie Griffins Boyd Oval
Sat 14-05-16 3pm Easts 1 Cessnock Dangar Park
Sat 14-05-16 1.30pm Easts 2 Pokolbin Dangar Park
Round 7
Sat 21-05-16 3pm Muswellbrook Cooks Hill 2 Highbrook Park
Sat 21-05-16 1.30pm East Maitland Cooks Hill 1 Tenambut Sports Oval
Sat 21-05-16 3pm Griffins Singleton Army Hawkins Oval
Sat 21-05-16 3pm Cessnock Southern Lakes Drain Oval
Sat 21-05-16 3pm Pokolbin Medowie Hunter Valley Gardens
Sat 21-05-16 3pm Easts- BYE
Round 8
Sat 28-05-16 3pm Southern Lakes Muswellbrook Gibson Oval
Sat 28-05-16 3pm Medowie Singleton Army Boyd Oval
Sat 28-05-16 3pm Easts 1 Cooks Hill 1 Dangar Park
Sat 28-05-16 1.30pm Easts 2 Cooks Hill 2 Dangar Park
Sat 28-05-16 3pm Pokolbin East Maitland Hunter Valley Gardens
Sat 28-05-16 3pm Griffins Cessnock Hawkins Oval
Round 9
Sat 4-06-16 3pm Muswellbrook Medowie Highbrook Park
Sat 4-06-16 3pm Easts 1 Southern Lakes Dangar Park
Sat 4-06-16 1.30pm Easts 2 Singleton Army Dangar Park
Sat 4-06-16 3pm Cooks Hill 1 Pokolbin Empire Park
Sat 4-06-16 1.30pm Cooks Hill 2 Cessnock Empire Park
Sat 4-06-16 3pm East Maitland Griffins Tenambut Sports Oval
11-06-16 BYE WEEKEND – Queen’s Birthday
Round 10
Sat 18-06-16 3pm Muswellbrook Easts 1 Highbrook Park
Sat 18-06-16 1pm Medowie Easts 2 Boyd Oval
Sat 18-06-16 3pm Pokolbin Southern Lakes Hunter Valley Gardens
Sat 18-06-16 3pm Cessnock Singleton Army Drain Oval
Sat 18-06-16 3pm Cooks Hill 1
Cooks Hill 2
Griffins Empire Park
Sat 18-06-16 1.30pm East Maitland Empire Park
Round 11
Sat 25-06-16 1pm Muswellbrook Easts 2 Highbrook Park
Sat 25-06-16 3pm Pokolbin Easts 1 Hunter Valley Gardens
Sat 25-06-16 3pm Medowie Cessnock Boyd Oval
Sat 25-06-16 3pm Griffins Southern Lakes Hawkins Oval
Sat 25-06-16 3pm Singleton Army East Maitland Lone Pine Barracks
Sat 25-06-16 3pm Cooks Hill- BYE
President’s Cup
Round 12 Sat 2-07-16
Round 13 Sat 9-07-16
Round 14 Sat 16-07-16
Round 15 Sat 23-07-16
Round 16 Sat 30-07-16
President’s Cup- Final Series
Sat 6-08-16 TBA Major Semi-Final: 1 V 2 No. 2 Sportsground
Sat 6-08-16 TBA Minor Semi-Final: 3 V 4 No. 2 Sportsground
Sat 13-08-16 TBA Preliminary Final: Loser of Major Semi V Winner of Minor Semi No. 2 Sportsground
Sat 20-08-16 TBA Grand Final: Winner of Major Semi Final V Winner of Prelim Final No. 2 Sportsground
Patron’s Shield
Round 12 Sat 2-07-16
Round 13 Sat 9-07-16
Round 14 Sat 16-07-16
Round 15 Sat 23-07-16
Round 16 Sat 30-07-16
Patron’s Shield- Final Series
Sun 7-08-16 TBA Major Semi-Final: 1 V 2 No. 2 Sportsground
Sun 7-08-16 TBA Minor Semi-Final: 3 V 4 No. 2 Sportsground
Sat 13-08-16 TBA Preliminary Final: Loser of Major Semi V Winner of Minor Semi No. 2 Sportsground
Sat 20-08-16 TBA Grand Final: Winner of Major Semi Final V Winner of Prelim Final No. 2 Sportsground
as at 05.04.16